virginia anti lapse statute
[…] Law Found. This means that the bequest would pass to the beneficiary's heirs. The contact form sends information by non-encrypted email, which is not secure. All Departments (804) 775-0500 6. REAL PROPERTY. Johanns surviving children, Renee and Racquel, argued that because Mrs. Dietrich named her sons as individuals in her will, she intended to make a gift to each son as individuals rather than as members of a class. 12For contractual death benefits, see Va. Code Ann. Many states publish their probate laws online. The anti-lapse statute (MCL 700.2603) provides as follows: " (1) If a devisee fails to survive the testator and is a grandparent, a grandparent's descendant, or a stepchild of either the testator or the donor of a power of appointment exercised by the testator's will, the following apply:" Maurice's wife argued that, under the Anti-Lapse Statute, she was entitled to the half that Maurice would have received had he survived. 64.2-621, -624, and -626. There is no need to rely on the statute, and no litigation among family members.